Is Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Basil Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nut
  • tree nuts
  • pine nuts
  • soy, tree nuts
  • cashew

pine nut

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads easily and clings to pasta. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Customer reviews note robust flavor, convenient consistency and occasional variation in intensity between different production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil*, Sunflower Oil*, Cashew*, Potato Flakes* (potatoes*, Rosemary Extract*), Tofu* (water, Soybeans*, Magnesium Chloride (coagulant)), Extra-virgin Olive Oil*, Pine Nuts*, Salt, Cane Sugar*; Garlic Powder*, Citric Acid. *organic.�. Contains: Soy, Tree Nuts (cashew, Pine Nut). May Contain: Fish (anchovy), Milk, Peanut And Other Tree Nuts (almond,walnut).

Check Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Basil is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep