Is Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic buttermilk flavor
- organic buttermilk powder
organic buttermilk flavor
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Organic Mustard Powder, Organic Dill, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Buttermilk Flavor, Organic Cilantro, Organic Parsley
Check Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


