Is Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk flavor
  • organic buttermilk powder

organic buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Organic Mustard Powder, Organic Dill, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Buttermilk Flavor, Organic Cilantro, Organic Parsley

Check Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep