Is Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buttermilk flavor
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • xanthan gum

organic buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Organic Mustard Powder, Organic Dill, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Buttermilk Flavor, Organic Cilantro, Organic Parsley

Check Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Organicville Organic Ranch Dressing | Spoonful