Is Organicville Organic Sauce and Marinade Sesame Teriyaki -- 13.5 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic tamari powder
  • organic soybeans
  • organic expeller pressed soybean oil
  • organic tamari sauce

organic tamari powder

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CRUSHED GARLIC, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, ORGANIC TAMARI POWDER (ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SALT, ORGANIC MINCED ONIONS, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC GRANULES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Organicville Organic Sauce and Marinade Sesame Teriyaki -- 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organicville Organic Sauce and Marinade Sesame Teriyaki -- 13.5 fl oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry