Is Organicville Sesame Teriyaki Soy Free?

Description
Rich, umami-forward sauce with toasty, nutty undertones and a glossy, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry or glaze, dipping condiment, or noodle/rice topper. Reviewers commonly note versatile convenience and bold flavor suitable for quick meals, while some cite a sweeter profile that may not suit all tastes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
- organic soybean oil
- organic tamari soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, umami-forward sauce with toasty, nutty undertones and a glossy, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry or glaze, dipping condiment, or noodle/rice topper. Reviewers commonly note versatile convenience and bold flavor suitable for quick meals, while some cite a sweeter profile that may not suit all tastes.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Dried Ginger, Organic Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy, Sesame.
Check Organicville Sesame Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organicville Sesame Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Organicville Sesame Teriyaki is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


