Is Organifi Unflavored Collagen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken bone broth protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
- hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
- eggshell membrane collagen
chicken bone broth protein concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides.
Check Organifi Unflavored Collagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organifi Unflavored Collagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


