Is Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix Pescatarian?

Description
A stonemilled pancake mix produces pancakes with an earthy, mildly nutty flavor and a hearty, slightly coarse texture. Users report crisp edges and a tender interior; reviewers mention consistent performance, ease of preparation, versatility for pancakes, waffles and blinis, with occasional comments about density and varying preferred batter thickness reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A stonemilled pancake mix produces pancakes with an earthy, mildly nutty flavor and a hearty, slightly coarse texture. Users report crisp edges and a tender interior; reviewers mention consistent performance, ease of preparation, versatility for pancakes, waffles and blinis, with occasional comments about density and varying preferred batter thickness reported.
Ingredients
Buckwheat Flour (49%), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate), Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Vegetable Gum: Methylcellulose)
Check Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


