Is Oriental Party Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean oil

soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (Salt, Cottonseed Oil, Peanut Oil), Cashew Pieces, Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive), Soy Bean Oil, Sesame Seed, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Natural Color), Tumeric Natural Colo

Check Oriental Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go