Is Sainsbury's Brioche Burger Buns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • concentrated butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg (18%), Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Butter (3%) (cows' Milk), Wheat Gluten, Alcohol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Pea Protein, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Acerola Powder, Turmeric. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go