Is ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

Description
Classic savory soy sauce offers a balanced umami-forward flavor with a smooth, thin pourable texture. Commonly used for marinades, dipping, stir-fries and seasoning finished dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle design; occasional comments mention a strong salty profile and sporadic packaging leakage across retailers and price points.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic savory soy sauce offers a balanced umami-forward flavor with a smooth, thin pourable texture. Commonly used for marinades, dipping, stir-fries and seasoning finished dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle design; occasional comments mention a strong salty profile and sporadic packaging leakage across retailers and price points.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Soy
Check ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


