Is ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham stock
  • bacon

ham stock

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Beans, Sugar, Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Caramel Color, Unsulphured Molasses, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Flavoring, Cornstarch, Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep