No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Small Pea Beans With Pork In Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Corn Starch-modified, Seasoning Blend (Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil), Spice

Check ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? ORIGINAL BAKED BEANS WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES, ORIGINAL | Spoonful