Is ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic smoky-sweet flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent viscosity and versatile use, while some reviewers mention varying sweetness or smokiness intensity across batches, and packaged in squeezable bottles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS [SOY] AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC.

Check ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping