Is ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Classic smoky-sweet flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent viscosity and versatile use, while some reviewers mention varying sweetness or smokiness intensity across batches, and packaged in squeezable bottles.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic smoky-sweet flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent viscosity and versatile use, while some reviewers mention varying sweetness or smokiness intensity across batches, and packaged in squeezable bottles.
Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS [SOY] AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC.
Check ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


