Is ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND), WATER, BLACK PEPPER AND SPICES.
Check ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


