Is ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOMATO SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, FRESH YELLOW ONION, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENT), JALAPENO RED PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT AND ACETIC ACID), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, DARK CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING], GARLIC), FRESH GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRANULATED GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


