Is ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural flavorings
- butter
- +1 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOMATO SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, FRESH YELLOW ONION, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENT), JALAPENO RED PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT AND ACETIC ACID), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, DARK CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING], GARLIC), FRESH GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRANULATED GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


