Is ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICE, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), LIQUID SMOKE, BROWN SUGAR, BEEF BASE (BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT, MALT EXTRACT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH.

Check ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading