Is Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices (Including Cayenne Pepper, Cumin And Chili Pepper), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar (Less Than ,5%, Not Nutritionally Significant), Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Nitrate, Spice Extractive, Soybean Oil
Check Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Pouch


