Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce
  • contains less than 2% of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein
soy sauce
contains less than 2% of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go