Is ORIGINAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • salt, vegetable mono, diglycerides, soybean lecithin
  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY), VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.

Check ORIGINAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking