Is ORIGINAL CAESAR DRESSING, ORIGINAL CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC*, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ANCHOVIES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND.

Check ORIGINAL CAESAR DRESSING, ORIGINAL CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepGarnishing