Is ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate
  • chocolate flakes
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SUGARS], WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING [WATER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping