Is Original cheddar cheese slice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
modified milk ingredients, water, corn maltodextrin, cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride, lipase, colour*), sodium citrate, colour, salt, sodium phosphate, cellulose gum lactic acid, sorbic acid, carrageenan, corn dextrose, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, sodium alginate*, calcium phosphate*, citric acid*.
Check Original cheddar cheese slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original cheddar cheese slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Piece


