Is Original Cheese Nuggets Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes & Annatto {color}). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5 and Red 40. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Yeast. Battered with Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract.
Check Original Cheese Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Cheese Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


