Is Original cheesecake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CULTURE, LOW FAT CHEESE, YOGURT (SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODA, HONEY, CINNAMON.
Check Original cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

