Is Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-use seasoning packet delivers a savory seasoned flavor and crisp coating when tossed with snack mixes or popcorn, enhancing texture and mouthfeel. Commonly used for party mixes, nuts, and crackers, reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some note the seasoning can be moderately salty for personal preference among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate, Soybean Oil.

Check Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking