Is ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
These breaded chicken breast strips offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, moist interior with a lightly crisp exterior; people commonly use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews often mention consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable texture between production batches.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- natural flavorings
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These breaded chicken breast strips offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, moist interior with a lightly crisp exterior; people commonly use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews often mention consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable texture between production batches.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Tapioca Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings
Check ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


