Is ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
These breaded chicken breast strips offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, moist interior with a lightly crisp exterior; people commonly use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews often mention consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable texture between production batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- natural flavorings
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These breaded chicken breast strips offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, moist interior with a lightly crisp exterior; people commonly use them in sandwiches, salads, wraps, or as appetizers. Reviews often mention consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven breading or variable texture between production batches.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Tapioca Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings
Check ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


