Is Original Chocolate Turtles Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, SALT), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Original Chocolate Turtles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Chocolate Turtles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Chocolate Turtles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


