Is Original Chocolate Turtles Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- milk chocolate
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, SALT), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Original Chocolate Turtles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Chocolate Turtles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Chocolate Turtles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


