Is Original Chocolate Turtles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, SALT), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Original Chocolate Turtles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Chocolate Turtles is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping