Is ORIGINAL CORNED BEEF SANDWICHES, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF CONTAINS UP TO 15% OF A FLAVORING SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, GARLIC, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES.

Check ORIGINAL CORNED BEEF SANDWICHES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORIGINAL CORNED BEEF SANDWICHES, ORIGINAL | Spoonful