Is ORIGINAL CREAM CHEESE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS).

Check ORIGINAL CREAM CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRichMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? ORIGINAL CREAM CHEESE, ORIGINAL | Spoonful