Is ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES CRISPY RICE TREATS, ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • capric/caprylic triglycerides
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID AND BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, GELATIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN VEGETABLE OIL, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA.

Check ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES CRISPY RICE TREATS, ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go