Is ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original crispy marshmallow squares are delicious treats that are perfect for afternoon snacks. These square-shaped treats are made with puffed rice cereal and chewy marshmallows, giving them a unique texture and flavor. The original recipe includes milk and soy, adding to the richness of the taste. Each package contains 72 2-inch squares of marshmallow goodness, providing plenty of snacks to enjoy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that the combination of crispy cereal and chewy marshmallows is a winning combination that many people appreciate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go