Is ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized goat milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy crumbles deliver a mild tang with a slightly earthy finish. Light, moist texture breaks apart easily for sprinkling on salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, or grain bowls. Commonly used as a finishing touch, it adds subtle acidity and richness without overpowering other flavors in mixed dishes and dressings alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Powdered Cellulose, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor)

Check ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTarget

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping