Is ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • vegetal rennet

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy crumbles deliver a mild tang with a slightly earthy finish. Light, moist texture breaks apart easily for sprinkling on salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, or grain bowls. Commonly used as a finishing touch, it adds subtle acidity and richness without overpowering other flavors in mixed dishes and dressings alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Powdered Cellulose, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor)

Check ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTarget

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping