Is ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • vegetal rennet

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy crumbles deliver a mild tang with a slightly earthy finish. Light, moist texture breaks apart easily for sprinkling on salads, roasted vegetables, pizzas, or grain bowls. Commonly used as a finishing touch, it adds subtle acidity and richness without overpowering other flavors in mixed dishes and dressings alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Powdered Cellulose, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Yeast & Mold Inhibitor)

Check ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTarget

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping