Is ORIGINAL DARK WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL DARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • high oleic sunflower
  • wax
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate candy pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, MILK FAT {MILK}, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5&6, YELLOW NO. 5&6 LAKE, RED NO. 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS], CORN SYRUP, WAX, DEXTRIN), PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER).

Check ORIGINAL DARK WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL DARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep