Is ORIGINAL DARK WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL DARK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic sunflower
- wax
high oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, ALMONDS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, MILK FAT {MILK}, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5&6, YELLOW NO. 5&6 LAKE, RED NO. 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS], CORN SYRUP, WAX, DEXTRIN), PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER).
Check ORIGINAL DARK WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DARK WESTERN TRAIL MIX HIGH ENERGY SNACKS, ORIGINAL DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


