Is ORIGINAL DELI STYLE SMOKED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors including smoke
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Corn Syrup, Contains less than 2% of: Natural Flavors including Smoke, Salt, Dextrose, Water, Maltodextrin, Paprika and Extractives of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check ORIGINAL DELI STYLE SMOKED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DELI STYLE SMOKED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL DELI STYLE SMOKED SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


