Is ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy protein
  • tofu
  • soybean

non-gmo soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PICKLES (FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED RED CHILI PEPPERS), TOFUTTI (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT AND OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, BLEND OF NATURAL GUMS (LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND CARRAGEENAN), ORGANIC SUGAR, VEG. MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT), NAVY BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER, SALT), FRESH LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION DRY, ONION FLAKES, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC DRY, DRIED DILL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSalad