Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- grated parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), OLIVE OIL, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GARLIC (FRESH GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), HONEY, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER AND WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT).
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


