Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- honey
- anchovy paste
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- egg yolks
- grated parmesan cheese
- whole eggs
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- +1 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), OLIVE OIL, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GARLIC (FRESH GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), HONEY, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER AND WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT).
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


