Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- natural flavorings
- grated parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), OLIVE OIL, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GARLIC (FRESH GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), HONEY, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER AND WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT).
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


