Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, CREAMY BALSAMIC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, [CONTAINS SULFITES]), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), HONEY, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: PHOSPHORIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE), KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]) AND BLACK PEPPER.
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, CREAMY BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, CREAMY BALSAMIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


