Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- +2 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER AND CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC).
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


