Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavoring
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER AND CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC).
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


